Skip to main content
Login
Register
Top Navigation Menu
Home
General Info
About Our School
Admissions/Residency
Contact Us
Counselor's Corner
District Calendar
Events Calendar
Find Your Bus Stop
Foster Care Point of Contact
Inclement Weather Procedures
K-12 Records Requests
Lunch Menus & Payments
Parent Note Excuse Form for Absences
Parent/Student Handbook
Principal's Corner
Report Residency Concerns
Required Health Forms
RevoPay (Pay Fees Online)
School Forms & Documents
School Supply Lists
School Zones
Teacher Websites
YMCA Before & After School Care
Staff/Teacher Websites
Academics
DCS Elementary Education
District Lead Mentor
English Learners (ELL)
Gifted Program (Spotlight)
Mississippi State Standards
MTSS Information (English)
Online Textbooks & Programs
MTSS Information (Spanish)
Reading Resources
Schoology Portal
Special Education
Testing Information
Activities
Art
Computer
Library
Music
Physical Education
Parents & Students
2023-2024 Parent/Student Handbook
CLEVER Portal
DCSD Quick Launch Page
Chaperone/Parent/Volunteer Background Checks
Check Grades Online (PowerSchool)
Child Nutrition
Educational Games & Websites
Emergency Hotlines
Library Media & E-Books
Online Textbooks & Programs
Parent Note Excuse Form for Absences
Reading Resources
Report Bullying/Harassment Online
Parent/Teacher Organization
Schoology Portal
Student Policies
Student Registration
Transportation
Our Schools
District
Back to School Information
23-24 Back to School Plan
24-25 School Supply Lists
GRADES K-2
3780 Shadow Oaks Parkway, Horn Lake, MS 38637
PH: 662-393-4585 | FX: 662-342-1035
Search
Secondary Menu
POWERSCHOOL
SCHOOL CALENDAR
OFFICE365 EMAIL
MUNIS SELF SERVICE
JOB OPPORTUNITIES
Our Teachers' Favorite things
Teachers & Assistants
Kindergarten Teachers
Julie Powe / Maria Marquez
Delena Clarkson / Teresa Grigsby
Rachael Pollock / Tyana Alford
kendra Santos / Lucinda Woods
Jennifer Smith / Kori Penelton
1st Grade Teachers
Kinkem Betts / Kimberly Wimberly
Allison Choate / Marquizett Buckner
Josephine Harris / Teresa Padgitt
Holly Johnson / Calisa London
Morgan Massa / Donna Brown
Laura Tosh / Nastassia Joyner
Shirl Young / Leticia Byrd
2nd Grade Teachers
Alicia Beckman / Lashonda Williams
Roshell Bailey / Kathy Heider
Shunquita Henry / Shellie McClendon
Michelle Forsythe / Shellie McClendon
Tacoria Jackson / Jeanne Hodnette
Carter Kloysuntia / Jeanne Hodnett
Special Teachers & Assistants
Adaptive Resource; Inclusion; Speech
L. Wright / M. Carpenter (Adaptive Resource)
K. Henderson / M. Sugg (Adaptive Resource)
Hannah Young / Irma Johnson (PreK)
Chase Gonzalez (MET Chair/ Inclusion)
Selena Davis (Inclusion)
Ashley Joyner (Speech)
Ariel Johnson (Speech)
Emme Riley (Speech)
Cafeteria
Moniquka Stewart
Angela Dedrick (Cafe. Manager)
Veronica Watts
SUPPORT STAFF
Office Staff/ Maintenance
Michaela Granger (Principal)
Alex Nosef (Asst. Principal)
Schylon Butler (Counselor)
Holly Roberts (Bookkeeper)
Tamara Brodie (Interventionist/STC)
Malone Malone (MSIS)
Trudy Jackson (Secretary)
Amber Warren (Nurse)
Jack Fullwood (SRO)
Anthony Conway (Maint.)
Special Area Teachers
LaRhonda Burns (ELL)
Olivia Moore (SpotLight)
Maxine Norman (Intervention Teacher)
Anna Holland (Librarian)
Jennifer Washington (P.E.)
Kaitlin Murphy (Music)
Rachel Walton (Kidz Art)
Sharonda Morris (Computer)
Patricia Chrestman (Title Tutor)
Tammy Brown (Title Tutor)
Nancy Holder( Title Tutor)